Thursday, June 9, 2011

Meet Cash Laramie

ADVENTURES OF CASH LARAMIE AND GIDEON MILES should be available on Kindle tomorrow for 99 cents. Here is a mini-profile of The Outlaw Marshal.

Age: 30 (born November 24, 1855)
Height: 6'
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Dark
Characteristics: He wears an Arapaho arrowhead made by his adopted mother around his neck. His catch phrase is "Wouldn’t you like to think so." He smokes cheroots and drinks Maryland Rye.
Occupation: Deputy U.S. Marshal working out of the federal building in Cheyenne Wyoming Territory.
Nickname: Referred to as The Outlaw Marshal for his tendency to be brutal and walk the fine line between good and evil when it comes to delivering his unique brand of justice.
Friends: His only close relationships is with his prostitute girlfriend named Lenora Wilkes and his partner, Gideon Miles.

Illustration of Cash Laramie by William Ervin.

10 comments:

AC said...

I don't care what anybody else says-- Living in the old west HAD to be a blast. Just looking at Cash Laramie's resume confirms that.

Chad said...

Like all the art too.

David Cranmer said...

AC, I can't imagine a more exciting time than the mythological west. Maybe I would add Rome close on the list but few other periods.

Chad, Bill Ervin did a fabulous job with Cash and Miles and then Denise added some sharp images. Of course, John Hornor Jacobs did us all proud with the top cover art.

David Barber said...

It's nice to meet him. I think there's a bit of you in there too. Great drawing.

Looking forward to getting a copy of the ebook.

Ron Scheer said...

Quick question. Is Cash part Indian? I've been taking him for a half-breed.

Chris Rhatigan said...

Fantastic illustration. I also like that he has a catchphrase!

Leah J. Utas said...

Glad to make his acquaintance. He sounds like my kind of marshal.

David Cranmer said...

Well... not much. Cash goes to extremes I wouldn't be comfortable with. But thanks, David. I appreciate the support.

Ron, He was reared by Native Americans after his folks were killed. The story called "The Origin of the White Deer" is on the way. But no he is not American Indian.

Chris, Every good hero needs one, right?

That he is, Leah.

Chap O'Keefe said...

At 99 cents, Kindle readers can't go wrong. Just the saving on skipping from website to website covers the price! I also hope the stories, and Chris Holm's foreword, will encourage a whole new audience to explore the Western genre further.

Pranavam Ravikumar a.k.a. Kochuravi said...

One of some informative post, I came across today. Thanks & have a nice day!